09 Aug
  • By Sylwia
  • Cause in

Tidy Towns 2018 Awards Finalists Announced!

Keep Victoria Beautiful (KVB) has announced this year’s finalists for its iconic Tidy Towns 2018 Awards.
Congratulations to the following finalists:

ACTIVE SCHOOLS
Mornington Park Primary School & New Peninsula Men’s Shed, Mount Martha
Wooragee Primary School
Dartmoor Primary School
St Brigid’s College
Mount Eliza Secondary College Steiner Stream
Dimboola Memorial Secondary College
Beth Martin and Students

CLEAN BEACH/WATERWAY AWARD
Horsham Tidy Towns Committee
Rye Beech Patrol
Dimboola Boat and Water Ski Club Inc.
Mornington Peninsula Shire, South East Water

COMMUNITY ACTION & LEADERSHIP AWARD (POPULATION 3000 AND BELOW)
Dartmoor and District Progress Association Inc
Red Hill Community Association Inc
Mornington Peninsula Shire/Food Industry Advisory Board
Dimboola Town Committee

COMMUNITY ACTION & LEADERSHIP AWARD (POPULATION ABOVE 3000)
Horsham Country Music Festival Committee, Horsham Rural City Council
Echuca Neighbourhood House
Share The Word Design Studio
Rosebud Boomerang Bags group
Coal Creek Masonic Lodge
Coal Creek Community Park and Museum volunteers and staff
Mornington Peninsula Shire Infrastructure Team

COMMUNITY GOVERNMENT PARTNERSHIPS AWARD
Major Road Projects Authority
Horsham Rural City Council / Horsham Apex Club 15 / Wimmera CMA / Wimmera River Improvement Committee
Rye Seaside Scavenge Committee
Surf Coast Shire and community groups
Mornington Peninsula Shire, Community Development
Balcombe Estuary Reserves Group Mt Martha
Crib Point Community Garden Inc.
Green Sync Pty Ltd / Mornington Peninsula Shire
Hindmarsh Shire and the Dimboola Town Committee
Indigo Shire Council and Community Volunteers
Beechworth Lions Club – Beechworth Wasp Control Action Group

CULTURAL HERITAGE AWARD
North Wangaratta Community Group
Echuca Historical Society volunteers
Dimboola Victorian Railway Institute
Coal Creek Community Park and Museum staff and volunteers
Horsham Genealogy Association, Historical Society, Cemetery Trust, Rural City Council and RSL
Dimboola Historical Society
Coal Creek Community Park and Museum Education Team and Volunteers
Burke Museum, Billson’s Brewery and volunteers
Mornington & District Historical Society
Bayside Christian College/Melbourne Murals
Mornington Peninsula Shire Infrastructure Delivery

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AWARD
Rye Community House and volunteers
Jade and Charlie Showers

LITTER PREVENTION AWARD
Mt Buller Mt Stirling Resort Management
Department of Justice/ Horsham Community Correctional Services
Sue and Ron Goudie
Moira Shire Council
Vivid Work Crew
Mornington Peninsula Shire, Mornington Park Primary School and Kindergarten, Secondary College, Special Development School
Grampians Central West WRRG
Phillip Island Nature Parks volunteers
Plastic Wise Beechworth

PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AWARD
Horsham Community Groups
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Mornington Peninsula Shire/Christopher Lyne
Mornington Peninsula Infrastructure Team
Mornington Peninsula Shire
Main Creek Landcare Group
McCrae Homestead Coastal Group
South West Mornington Peninsula Landcare

RESOURCE RECOVERY & WASTE MANAGEMENT
Echuca Regional Health Theatre Department
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Share The Word Design Studio
Bass Coast Shire
Dimboola Lions Club
Rotary Club of Beechworth & Beechworth Boomerang Bags
Rosebud Seawinds Boomerang Bags

YOUNG LEADERS (A GROUP OR INDIVIDUAL AGED 25 YEARS OR UNDER)
Andrew Harrison – Horsham
Danni Haebich – Dimboola
Moyne Shire Youth Council
Jordyn McAuliffe – Beechworth
Sinead Laing – Beechworth
Leela Rosser – Beechworth

TIDY TOWN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS
Beechworth
Dartmoor
Dimboola
Horsham
Mornington
Rosebud
Rye
Korumburra